Welcome to Golden Bough Wholesale, LOGIN to see prices

Ashwagandha Root Powder

Product Info

Certificate of Analysis

  • Product Code: 1026
  • Availability: In Stock

Description

Description: Ashwagandha has been long praised as a longevity and vitality tonic by those who practice Ayurveda. It grows in the sunny, dry regions of India but

can also be found growing in Nepal. In Sanskrit, Ashwagandha means “horse’s smell”, it is believed that this is in reference to the plant’s roots—which smell like a sweaty horse.

Botanical Name: Withania somnifera

Common names: Indian ginseng, poison gooseberry, winter cherry

Medicinal part: Roots, berries, leaves