Welcome to Golden Bough Wholesale, LOGIN to see prices

Argan Oil RBD

Safety Data Sheet

  • Product Code: 7075
  • Availability: In Stock

Description

Biological Definition: Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the kernels, Argania spinosa (L.), Sapotaceae. The Argania spinosa Kernel

is macerated then deodorised.

Appearance: Mobile oily clear liquid yellow.

Odour: Characteristic

Relative Density @ 20°C (g/ml): 0.908 to 0.925

Refractive Index @ 20°C: 1.463 to 1.479

Acid value (mgKOH/g): Max 4.0

Peroxide value (Meq/g): Max 10.0 (at time of production analysis)

Free Fatty Acid (% as Oleic): Max 2.0

Iodine value (mg/g): 80.0 to 109.0

INCI Name: Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil.

CAS number: 23747-87-3