Biological Definition: Oil obtained by expeller pressing from the seed of the ripe fruit of Vitis vinifera, Vitaceae chemically refined, bleached, deodorized and winterized.
Appearance: Clear, light yellow/green liquid.
Relative Density @ 25°C (g/ml): 0.910 – 0.930
Refractive Index @ 20°C: 1.464 – 1.478
Acid value (mgKOH/g): ≤ 2.0
Free Fatty Acid (% as Oleic): ≤ 1.0
Iodine value (mg/g): 124.0 – 145.0
Peroxide value (Meq/kg): ≤ 5.0 (at time of production analysis
INCI Name: Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil.
CAS number: 8024-22-4